23.95ea tree oil has been referred to as the wonder from Down Under. It comes from the melaleuca tree, which is native to Australia and has long been used by the Aborigines. Arthur Penfold, an Australian scientist, is credited for discovering the tea tree’s beneficial properties. Those properties make it a popular ingredient in shampoos, creams, skin cleansers and other external cosmetic applications. The compounds in the tea tree are beneficial for the skin and are non-irritant. The oil contains several important compounds, including terpinenes, cymones, pinines, terpineols, cineol, sesquiterpenes and sesquiterpene alcohols. Tea tree oil is an excellent addition to the family’s medicine chest because of its topic application as an antibacterial and healing agent. It can also kill head lice if added to shampoo.